Trump Appoints Marco Rubio National Security Adviser
Rubio becomes the first to hold both roles since Henry Kissinger.
AI-assisted coverage comparison, editor-supervised · How this was made

Trump Appoints Marco Rubio National Security Adviser
Photograph: USA Today (embedded from source)
What this story says
- President Donald Trump has officially appointed Secretary of State Marco Rubio as national security adviser.
- Rubio has been serving in the role on an acting basis since May 2025.
- He is the first person since Henry Kissinger to hold both the secretary of state and national security adviser positions simultaneously.
- Mike Waltz previously held the acting national security adviser role before Rubio.
Who covered it
Percentages are shares of the 10 outlets carrying a published leaning rating. 3 of the 13 outlets we know ran this story carry no rating and are not counted in them. Coverage measured .
Trust
42/100
Craft
57/100
Hype
41/100
13 sources · methodology
Thin on the left so far
Only 1 of the 10 outlets with a published leaning rating that ran this story are rated left.
This story is still being watched, so it is a count and not yet a finding. Coverage keeps arriving for hours after an event, and a side that has published nothing this morning may publish by tonight. If it is still true when we stop checking, we will say so plainly.
President Donald Trump has formally appointed Secretary of State Marco Rubio as his national security adviser. Rubio had been serving in the role on an acting basis since May 2025. The appointment makes permanent a dual role that concentrates two of the administration's most influential foreign-policy positions under one official. Rubio is the first person to hold both the secretary of state and national security adviser positions simultaneously since Henry Kissinger, who served in both capacities between 1973 and 1975.
Mike Waltz previously held the acting national security adviser position before Rubio. USA Today reported that Waltz left the role in May 2025 after becoming involved in the 'Signalgate' scandal, in which he and other officials were accused of discussing sensitive details about a planned U.S. military strike in Yemen via the Signal messaging application. News Facts Network reported that Rubio has since reshaped parts of the National Security Council, with several of his former State Department aides moving into senior NSC positions.
Disagreement on confirmation source
USA Today reported that Trump appointed Rubio during his trip to New York for the United Nations General Assembly, with MS NOW first reporting the news. News Facts Network stated that a White House official confirmed the appointment on a Tuesday. The Washington Examiner reported that a White House spokesperson confirmed to them that Trump signed a commission appointing Rubio. VINnews reported that three administration officials confirmed the move on a Tuesday.
What the coverage left out
None of the right-rated digests mention the 'Signalgate' scandal or the specific details of the accusations against Mike Waltz that led to his departure from the acting national security adviser role. The centre-rated digests also do not mention the 'Signalgate' scandal or the reasons for Waltz's departure.
Still developing. We have re-checked which outlets are covering this 6 times, most recently on 23 Sept 2026, 01:15, and will add the sides that appear.
How other outlets pictured it
Which photograph to run is each newsroom’s own choice. The leaning beside a name is that outlet’s published rating, not a claim that the pictures divide along it. Every picture is shown from the outlet’s own server and links to the article it ran in.

Trump Appoints Marco Rubio National Security Adviser
News Facts Network — embedded from source
How each side covered it
Our own reading of the reporting listed below, written from the outlets’ articles rather than quoted from them. The reasoning is set out on our methodology page.
Left
1 rated outlet
- The left-rated report from USA Today led with Trump officially naming Marco Rubio his national security adviser. It detailed Rubio's dual role, noting he had served in an acting capacity for over a year. The report included that Rubio replaced Mike Waltz, who left the position due to the 'Signalgate' scandal involving the Signal messaging app and discussions of a military strike in Yemen. USA Today also included Rubio's comments dismissing potential 2028 presidential run, stating he was focused on his two jobs. Trump's praise for Rubio was also featured, with Trump saying, 'When I have a problem, I call up Marco. He gets it solved.'
Centre
2 rated outlets
- The centre-rated reports from News Facts Network and Political Wire focused on the formalisation of Rubio's dual role as secretary of state and national security adviser. Both noted that Rubio had held the national security adviser position in an acting capacity since May 2025. They highlighted that Rubio is the first person since Henry Kissinger to simultaneously hold both influential foreign-policy positions. News Facts Network mentioned that Rubio has reshaped parts of the National Security Council and that Trump has repeatedly praised Rubio's ability to handle multiple responsibilities. Political Wire's report cited MS NOW as the source for its information.
Right
7 rated outlets
- The right-rated reports from [your]NEWS, VINnews, wfmd.com, Washington Examiner, nytimespost.com, Fox News, and RedState focused on the permanence of Rubio's national security adviser role alongside his position as secretary of state. Several reports, including those from wfmd.com, nytimespost.com, and RedState, used headlines referring to Rubio's 'meme-worthy job collection' or 'meme jobs' receiving a 'permanent Trump upgrade'. Fox News noted Rubio is only the second person after Henry Kissinger to hold both roles. The Washington Examiner stated Rubio had been acting NSA for 16 months. VINnews mentioned three administration officials confirmed the move. [your]NEWS noted Rubio spent more than a year holding the role.
Questions about this coverage
- How did the left and right cover Trump Appoints Marco Rubio National Security Adviser?
- Of the 10 outlets on this story carrying a published leaning rating, 10% are rated left, 20% are rated centre, 70% are rated right. Those percentages are shares of the rated outlets, not of every outlet that ran it, which was 13. The sections above set out what each side emphasised, in its own terms.
- Is Trump Appoints Marco Rubio National Security Adviser left or right?
- Too few of the outlets on this story carry a published leaning rating to say. 10 of them do, and this site does not characterise a field under 12: at that size one newsroom filing moves the share by ten points. The percentages above are the count as it stands.
- Is the coverage of Trump Appoints Marco Rubio National Security Adviser biased?
- Trump Appoints Marco Rubio National Security Adviser is one event reported by 13 outlets, and this page does not rate the story as biased or unbiased. What it publishes is the spread: which outlets ran it, where named rating organisations place each of them on the spectrum, and what each side chose to lead with. A leaning rating describes an outlet's record over time, not this article, and the two should not be run together.
- Which side is not reporting Trump Appoints Marco Rubio National Security Adviser?
- When we first saw this story, outlets rated left had barely covered it. Coverage accretes for hours after an event, so that is where to look rather than a verdict — the split above is the current count, and it is the one to read.
- Which outlets covered Trump Appoints Marco Rubio National Security Adviser?
- 13 that we know of, every one of them listed further up this page with a link to its own report and to what we hold on the publisher. Nothing here is a summary of somebody else's summary: the outlets are named so the original reporting can be read.
- Who has been appointed as the new national security adviser?
- President Donald Trump has formally appointed Secretary of State Marco Rubio as his national security adviser. Rubio had been serving in the role on an acting basis since May 2025.
- What is significant about this appointment?
- Marco Rubio is the first person since Henry Kissinger to simultaneously serve as both secretary of state and national security adviser. This concentrates two of the administration's most influential foreign-policy positions under one official.
- Who held the acting national security adviser role before Rubio?
- Mike Waltz previously held the acting national security adviser position before Marco Rubio. Waltz left the role in May 2025.
Read it at the source
13 outlets, grouped by the leaning a published rating gives them. Every headline links to the original; an underlined outlet name opens our profile of that publisher.
Left
1Centre
2- Trump Officially Makes Rubio National Security Adviser (opens Political Wire in a new tab)
Political Wire — is Political Wire biased? Our profile of this outlet
- Trump Makes Rubio Permanent National Security Adviser While He Remains Secretary of State (opens News Facts Network in a new tab)
News Facts Network — is News Facts Network biased? Our profile of this outlet
Right
7- Trump Makes Marco Rubio Permanent National Security Adviser While He Remains Secretary of State (opens [your]NEWS in a new tab)
[your]NEWS — is [your]NEWS biased? Our profile of this outlet
- Trump Makes Rubio’s National Security Adviser Role Permanent (opens VINnews in a new tab)
- Rubio’s meme-worthy job collection takes new turn with permanent Trump upgrade (opens wfmd.com in a new tab)
- Rubio named NSA after 16 months as acting (opens Washington Examiner in a new tab)
Washington Examiner — is Washington Examiner biased? Our profile of this outlet
- Rubio’s meme-worthy job collection takes new turn with permanent Trump upgrade - NEW YORK TIMES POST (opens nytimespost.com in a new tab)
nytimespost.com — is nytimespost.com biased? Our profile of this outlet
- Rubio’s meme-worthy job collection takes new turn with permanent Trump upgrade (opens Fox News in a new tab)
- Marco Rubio’s Meme Job Gets Permanent NSA Upgrade From Trump (opens RedState in a new tab)
Not rated
3- Trump Officially Names Rubio as US National Security Adviser (opens Unknown in a new tab)
Unknown
- Trump signs commission appointing Rubio as National Security Advisor (opens Crypto Briefing in a new tab)
Crypto Briefing — is Crypto Briefing biased? Our profile of this outlet
- Trump signs commission appointing Rubio as National Security Advisor (opens Cryptocurrency News in a new tab)
Cryptocurrency News — is Cryptocurrency News biased? Our profile of this outlet
How did this read?
About the coverage, not about the story. We do not ask whether you agree with what happened — we have no honest use for that answer.

