Skip to the story
All stories

Drone attacks kill children in Khartoum and civilians in Kordofan

Rights group blames paramilitary forces for Khartoum strike; military accused of civilian deaths in West Kordofan.

AI-assisted coverage comparison, editor-supervised · How this was made

Published
Drone attacks kill children in Khartoum and civilians in Kordofan

What this story says

  • Three children were killed in a drone attack in Khartoum on October 19, 2026, according to the group Emergency Lawyers.
  • Emergency Lawyers attributed the Khartoum drone attack to the paramilitary Rapid Support Forces (RSF).
  • The Sudanese military conducted drone strikes in West Kordofan province over the weekend, killing dozens of civilians.
  • The ongoing conflict in Sudan has resulted in at least 59,000 deaths and displaced approximately 13 million people.

Who covered it

Left 69%(11)Centre 25%(4)Right 6%(1)

Percentages are shares of the 16 outlets carrying a published leaning rating. Coverage measured .

Trust

60/100

Craft

65/100

Hype

20/100

16 sources · methodology

Thin on the right so far

Only 1 of the 16 outlets with a published leaning rating that ran this story are rated right.

This story is still being watched, so it is a count and not yet a finding. Coverage keeps arriving for hours after an event, and a side that has published nothing this morning may publish by tonight. If it is still true when we stop checking, we will say so plainly.

A drone attack on October 19, 2026, killed three children in Khartoum, the capital of Sudan, according to Emergency Lawyers. The group, which monitors violence against civilians, stated that the children were aged two, four, and six and died in the Imtidad Nasser neighbourhood. Emergency Lawyers blamed the paramilitary Rapid Support Forces (RSF) for this strike. The RSF has been in conflict with the Sudanese military for over three years.

In a separate incident, the Sudanese military carried out drone strikes in West Kordofan province over the weekend. These attacks, which targeted a market in al-Muglad on Saturday and the Al-Dabab area on Sunday, killed dozens of civilians, including women and children. Emergency Lawyers described both the Khartoum and West Kordofan attacks as violations of international humanitarian law.

Disagreement on the date of the Khartoum attack

The Hindu reported the drone attack in Khartoum occurred on October 19, 2026. Other outlets, including My Mother Lode, Beckley Register-Herald, The Tribune-Democrat, The Seattle Times, The Toronto Star, St Catharines Standard, The Hamilton Spectator, NiagaraFallsReview.ca, and The Record, stated the attack happened on Monday. ABC News and Leader-Telegram also reported the attack occurred on Monday, with Leader-Telegram and Idaho State Journal specifying it was according to Emergency Lawyers.

What the coverage left out

None of the right-rated digests mention the specific ages of the children killed in Khartoum, which were provided by Emergency Lawyers and reported by The Hindu, My Mother Lode, and ABC News. The right-rated digest also does not include the detail that the Sudanese military struck a market in al-Muglad on Saturday, which was reported by The Hindu and My Mother Lode.

Still developing. We have re-checked which outlets are covering this 3 times, most recently on 19 Oct 2026, 22:45, and will add the sides that appear.

How each side covered it

Our own reading of the reporting listed below, written from the outlets’ articles rather than quoted from them. The reasoning is set out on our methodology page.

Left

11 rated outlets

  • Left-rated reports led on the drone attack that killed three children in Khartoum and attributed it to the Rapid Support Forces, citing Emergency Lawyers. These reports also detailed the Sudanese military's drone strikes in West Kordofan that killed dozens of civilians. They included figures on the overall conflict, such as the death toll of at least 59,000 people and 13 million displaced, citing ACLED and UN figures respectively. Some reports mentioned the US urging the UN Security Council to push for a humanitarian truce and expand an arms embargo, with China and Russia opposing the latter.

Centre

4 rated outlets

  • Centre-rated reports highlighted the drone attack in Khartoum that killed three children, attributing it to the Rapid Support Forces based on information from Emergency Lawyers. They also reported on the Sudanese military's drone strikes in West Kordofan, which resulted in civilian deaths. These reports included the overall conflict statistics, noting at least 59,000 deaths and 13 million displaced people, according to ACLED and UN figures. The US call for a humanitarian truce and opposition from China and Russia regarding an arms embargo were also mentioned.

Right

1 rated outlet

  • The right-rated report focused on the drone attack that killed three children in Khartoum and attributed it to the Rapid Support Forces, citing Emergency Lawyers. It also mentioned the Sudanese military's drone strikes in West Kordofan that killed dozens of civilians.

Questions about this coverage

How did the left and right cover Drone attacks kill children in Khartoum and civilians in Kordofan?
Of the 16 outlets on this story carrying a published leaning rating, 69% are rated left, 25% are rated centre, 6% are rated right. Those percentages are shares of the rated outlets, not of every outlet that ran it. The sections above set out what each side emphasised, in its own terms.
Is Drone attacks kill children in Khartoum and civilians in Kordofan left or right?
Neither side dominates it. Of the 16 rated outlets on this story, 69% are rated left, 25% are rated centre, 6% are rated right, and no side holds the 70% this site would want before calling a field one-sided. A story is not left or right in any case; the outlets that carried it are what carry ratings.
Is the coverage of Drone attacks kill children in Khartoum and civilians in Kordofan biased?
Drone attacks kill children in Khartoum and civilians in Kordofan is one event reported by 16 outlets, and this page does not rate the story as biased or unbiased. What it publishes is the spread: which outlets ran it, where named rating organisations place each of them on the spectrum, and what each side chose to lead with. A leaning rating describes an outlet's record over time, not this article, and the two should not be run together.
Which side is not reporting Drone attacks kill children in Khartoum and civilians in Kordofan?
When we first saw this story, outlets rated right had barely covered it. Coverage accretes for hours after an event, so that is where to look rather than a verdict — the split above is the current count, and it is the one to read.
Which outlets covered Drone attacks kill children in Khartoum and civilians in Kordofan?
16 that we know of, every one of them listed further up this page with a link to its own report and to what we hold on the publisher. Nothing here is a summary of somebody else's summary: the outlets are named so the original reporting can be read.
What happened in Khartoum on October 19, 2026?
A drone attack killed three children in Khartoum on October 19, 2026. The group Emergency Lawyers, which tracks violence against civilians, blamed the paramilitary Rapid Support Forces for the strike and stated the children were aged two, four, and six.
Who was blamed for the drone attacks in West Kordofan?
The Sudanese military was blamed by Emergency Lawyers for drone strikes in West Kordofan province over the weekend. These attacks killed dozens of civilians, including women and children, and were described by the group as violations of international humanitarian law.
What is the overall impact of the conflict in Sudan?
The conflict in Sudan has resulted in at least 59,000 deaths, according to conflict monitor ACLED. Approximately 13 million people have been displaced from their homes, according to UN figures, creating what aid groups describe as the world's largest humanitarian crisis.

Read it at the source

16 outlets, grouped by the leaning a published rating gives them. Every headline links to the original; an underlined outlet name opens our profile of that publisher.

Left

11
Show 3 more

Centre

4

Right

1

Not rated

0

No outlet in this group ran the story.

How did this read?

About the coverage, not about the story. We do not ask whether you agree with what happened — we have no honest use for that answer.

Sudan drone attacks | MediaBias News