Ashley Hinson calls for Iran war to end amid high fuel prices
Iowa Republican cites economic strain on constituents, despite past votes against war powers resolutions.
AI-assisted coverage comparison, editor-supervised · How this was made

Supreme Court Budget House
Photograph: washingtonsun.com (embedded from source)
What this story says
- Rep. Ashley Hinson called for the U.S. war with Iran to end immediately, stating that Iowans are being squeezed by high fuel prices.
- Diesel prices reached a record average of $6.51 on Monday, according to AAA.
- Former Rep. Mike Rogers and Sen. Chuck Grassley also called for an end to the war and policies to alleviate economic strain.
- Hinson and Grassley have previously voted against war powers resolutions that would limit President Trump's authority in the conflict.
Who covered it
Percentages are shares of the 6 outlets carrying a published leaning rating. 2 of the 8 outlets we know ran this story carry no rating and are not counted in them. Coverage measured .
Trust
60/100
Craft
65/100
Hype
45/100
8 sources · methodology
Thin on the right so far
None of the 6 outlets with a published leaning rating that ran this story are rated right.
This story is still being watched, so it is a count and not yet a finding. Coverage keeps arriving for hours after an event, and a side that has published nothing this morning may publish by tonight. If it is still true when we stop checking, we will say so plainly.
Representative Ashley Hinson has called for the U.S. war with Iran to be brought to a successful and immediate end, citing the economic impact on her constituents. Hinson stated that Iowans are being squeezed by high fuel prices due to the conflict. Diesel prices hit $6.51 on Monday, the highest recorded average price according to AAA. Hinson suggested measures such as suspending the gas tax and increasing the use of E-15 fuel. She also advocated for pausing diesel exports, reinstating biodiesel tax credits, and creating a diesel relief program for farmers and truckers.
Former Rep. Mike Rogers, a Republican nominee for Senate, also called for the war in Iran to end and pushed for policies to alleviate economic strain, including a temporary embargo on diesel exports. Senator Chuck Grassley called on President Donald Trump to halt diesel exports, comparing the need to a 1973 embargo on soybean exports. Grassley argued that if the U.S. can impose export controls on software chips, it can do so for diesel. He also suggested that oil companies should accept lower profit margins on domestic sales to farmers.
Divergent voting records
While Hinson and Grassley are now calling for an end to the war and measures to lower fuel costs, both have previously voted against war powers resolutions that would limit President Trump's ability to take action in the war with Iran without seeking congressional approval. The New Republic reported that Hinson had voted against such resolutions six times, including as recently as the previous week. Joe.My.God. reported she had voted against them seven times.
What the coverage left out
None of the left-rated reports mention former Rep. Mike Rogers' specific policy proposals beyond calling for an end to the war and policies to alleviate economic strain. The reports also do not detail Senator Chuck Grassley's comparison to Richard Nixon's 1973 embargo on soybean exports, nor his specific arguments about oil companies accepting lower profit margins. The full reports from washingtonsun.com and The New Republic do not mention Senate Majority Leader John Thune's openness to considering a diesel export ban, nor President Trump's accusations that Exxon Mobil and Chevron were making too much money.
Still developing. We have re-checked which outlets are covering this 5 times, most recently on 22 Sept 2026, 00:15, and will add the sides that appear.
How other outlets pictured it
Which photograph to run is each newsroom’s own choice. The leaning beside a name is that outlet’s published rating, not a claim that the pictures divide along it. Every picture is shown from the outlet’s own server and links to the article it ran in.

Representative Ashley Hinson playing the violin
The New Republic — embedded from source
How each side covered it
Our own reading of the reporting listed below, written from the outlets’ articles rather than quoted from them. The reasoning is set out on our methodology page.
Left
6 rated outlets
- Left-rated reports focused on Representative Ashley Hinson's call to end the Iran war, often highlighting the contrast between her current stance and her past votes against war powers resolutions. The New Republic stated Hinson was "eating her words" and trying to criticize the war's effect "without mentioning President Trump or her own voting history." Raw Story reported that Hinson "hit the panic button on the Iran war" weeks after previously "blowing it off." Alternet noted that the Republican was in a "tough election fight" and trying to show independence from Trump. NBC News reported Hinson called for the war to end "despite voting to let Trump continue it."
Centre
0 rated outlets
No outlet rated centre has run this story so far. We are still checking, and will say plainly if that does not change.
Right
0 rated outlets
No outlet rated right has run this story so far. We are still checking, and will say plainly if that does not change.
Questions about this coverage
- How did the left and right cover Ashley Hinson calls for Iran war to end amid high fuel prices?
- Of the 6 outlets on this story carrying a published leaning rating, 100% are rated left, 0% are rated centre, 0% are rated right. Those percentages are shares of the rated outlets, not of every outlet that ran it, which was 8. The sections above set out what each side emphasised, in its own terms.
- Is Ashley Hinson calls for Iran war to end amid high fuel prices left or right?
- Too few of the outlets on this story carry a published leaning rating to say. 6 of them do, and this site does not characterise a field under 12: at that size one newsroom filing moves the share by ten points. The percentages above are the count as it stands.
- Is the coverage of Ashley Hinson calls for Iran war to end amid high fuel prices biased?
- Ashley Hinson calls for Iran war to end amid high fuel prices is one event reported by 8 outlets, and this page does not rate the story as biased or unbiased. What it publishes is the spread: which outlets ran it, where named rating organisations place each of them on the spectrum, and what each side chose to lead with. A leaning rating describes an outlet's record over time, not this article, and the two should not be run together.
- Which side is not reporting Ashley Hinson calls for Iran war to end amid high fuel prices?
- When we first saw this story, outlets rated right had barely covered it. Coverage accretes for hours after an event, so that is where to look rather than a verdict — the split above is the current count, and it is the one to read.
- Which outlets covered Ashley Hinson calls for Iran war to end amid high fuel prices?
- 8 that we know of, every one of them listed further up this page with a link to its own report and to what we hold on the publisher. Nothing here is a summary of somebody else's summary: the outlets are named so the original reporting can be read.
- Why is Ashley Hinson calling for an end to the Iran war?
- Representative Ashley Hinson stated that Iowans are being squeezed by high fuel prices due to the war in Iran and that the conflict should be brought to a successful and immediate end. She suggested measures to provide economic relief to constituents.
- What is the current price of diesel fuel?
- According to AAA, diesel prices hit $6.51 on Monday, which is the highest recorded average price. This surge in fuel costs is a primary reason cited by politicians for their calls to end the war.
- Have Hinson and Grassley always opposed the war?
- No, Representative Ashley Hinson and Senator Chuck Grassley have previously voted against war powers resolutions that would limit President Trump's ability to take action in the war with Iran without seeking congressional approval. Some reports indicate Hinson voted against such resolutions multiple times.
Read it at the source
8 outlets, grouped by the leaning a published rating gives them. Every headline links to the original; an underlined outlet name opens our profile of that publisher.
Left
6- Some Midwest Republicans Are Calling to End the Iran War to Ease Fuel Prices (opens washingtonsun.com in a new tab)
washingtonsun.com — is washingtonsun.com biased? Our profile of this outlet
- Iowa Senate Nominee Calls For End To Iran War After Voting Against War Powers Resolutions Seven Times (opens Joe.My.God. in a new tab)
Joe.My.God. — is Joe.My.God. biased? Our profile of this outlet
- GOP Senate candidate slams panic button on Trump's war after blowing it off weeks ago (opens Raw Story in a new tab)
- Iowa GOP Senate candidate Ashley Hinson calls for Iran war to end despite voting to let Trump continue it (opens NBC News in a new tab)
- Republican in tough election fight calls for 'immediate' end to Trump’s war (opens Alternet in a new tab)
- Republican Senate Nominee Who Backed Trump’s War Now Eating Her Words (opens The New Republic in a new tab)
The New Republic — is The New Republic biased? Our profile of this outlet
Centre
0No outlet in this group ran the story.
Right
0No outlet in this group ran the story.
Not rated
2- HINSON CAMPAIGN: Hinson Works to Deliver Immediate Relief to Iowans Squeezed by High Gas and Diesel Prices (opens The Iowa Standard in a new tab)
The Iowa Standard — is The Iowa Standard biased? Our profile of this outlet
- Hinson calls for end to Iran war amid soaring diesel costs (opens BizToc in a new tab)
How did this read?
About the coverage, not about the story. We do not ask whether you agree with what happened — we have no honest use for that answer.

